?

Log in

 
 
05 February 2011 @ 06:56 pm
le till death do us part post  
PRESENTING~*~*~*~*
CHOCOLASHÉ
coconabanana ’s & slashy_lady ’s new collaborative fic journal! :D
All and every collaborative fic that we both write together will be posted there.

Here’s our first completed fic project, also our first Inception (AU) fic, and our first big bang:


PLEASE TO BE SEEING THE MASTERPOST HERE.
Story: 64.010 words. Illustrations: 3 arts (TBA). Fanmix: 22 tracks.


Huge huge thanks for these people:

slashy_lady , for taking up my offer to write this silly fic with me. Even though you’re not in the fandom.
chocobo_ed , for the alpha+research work, FOR HOLDING MY HANDS SINCE FOREVER, for stopping me from flailing/failing/crying too much during the writing process, and for generally being the best online friend EVER. How would my life be without you? ILU ♥♥
blulious , for following us to the path of evil. YOU SHOULD’VE KNOWN WHAT YOU SIGNED UP FOR WHEN YOU SUCCUMBED TO MY EVIL CLUTCHES.
lemniciate , for the superb and amazing beta work. Your surgical precision beta-reading will forever be imprinted in my brain ♥
frames_in_aria , for cheerleading, beta-reading, and checking the final editing.
kupodesu , for being there at the very beginning, and for helping us with a bit of the beta-reading AND HOLDING MY HANDS DURING THE LAST MINUTE FLAIL
pippinssocks , as my personal cheerleader and for laughing over the drama in ‘that place’ with me, making me not stressing over this big bang too much ♥, without whom

You guys, fucking finally. /DED

Writing this fic has been a mentally and physically exhausting experience. Can't say I'm a hundred percent satisfied with the end product but we are our own worst critics, right?. It's done, and onee-sama and I can finally stop flailing over this fic every other day.

Now let's return to our normal schedule!

ETA: OMG OMG blulious HAS POSTED THE ARTS HERE. *_______________________*
NOW YOU CAN GO BACK TO YOUR HEAVEN, YOU. ♥
 
 
What my heart says: draineddrained
 
 
 
jennifer lopezlemniciate on February 5th, 2011 12:09 pm (UTC)
YAY you posted it. WELL DONE, BB. <33333

(there are some typos and mistakes in your summary, you may want to read it over and fix them!)
COCOcoconabanana on February 5th, 2011 12:14 pm (UTC)
Yes! Thanks to you we managed to have this ready.
Lol i knew there'd be mistakes. i'm still too dead to do anything with it though. Gonna do a re-check again after i can actually think properly.
jennifer lopezlemniciate on February 5th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
haha okay. I'M TOTES PROUD OF YOU FOR WRITING SO MUCH BB
lord, make me into a rainbow: Inception ▌totemmidori_lover on February 5th, 2011 12:53 pm (UTC)
~*Congratulations!*~

Haven't read it yet but I love the FST and the graphics! <3
COCOcoconabanana on February 5th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!! Like, fucking finally!

Ahaha~ Yes yes take your time reading the fic. It's hecka long after all. XD
ABC, her eyelids say.epistolic on February 5th, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHH, AM SO EXCITED ABOUT THIS BUT WON'T BE ABLE TO READ IT UNTIL UNI CALMS DOWN A BIT AHHHHHHH WHY

Congrats on finishing though, bb. It looks so epic. So. Epic. ♥
COCOcoconabanana on February 5th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
It will still be there until you have time! And lol the table has been turned, back then I couldn't read your MOI, now you can't read mine just yet. XD
blu: CRY ALblulious on February 5th, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
I hate to say it, but you were right....THIS IS EVIL. ; n;

I hate myself more for giving bad work to you on this. /CURSES

Oh well, at least it's over....FOR NOW.

/runs back to Hetalia
COCO: SH//H/W//Substitutioncoconabanana on February 5th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
I am evil. You should've known it.Wanna do it again? :D
for Hetalia this time. SL and I plan to start writing our 5 chapters (sappy-detective adventure plot thing) USUK/Sherlock Holmes crossover AU soon.Not for any challenges, just our personal fic project. WANNA JOIN US? XDDD
blu: NOT FUNNY ALblulious on February 5th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
EFF UUUUUUUUUUUUUU

>:U

I'm not working for you monsters again!! You write thesis papers man!!! And you're slave drivers!! ; n; OMG, GET ANOTHER VICTIM TO ACCEPT YOUR DEATH OFFER.

/exhausted
blu: TEEHEE ALblulious on February 5th, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
P.S.
ILOVEYOUGUYS
COCOcoconabanana on February 5th, 2011 04:04 pm (UTC)
AWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

don't be like that! =3=
It's not going to be as long as this big bang. Probably just 5k words a chapter. And it's USUK! It's 19th century USUK! (in which Alfred is Sherlock Holmes, and Arthur is his Watson...oops! Spoilers~~XDDD)

HERE'S A BRIBE

:D :D

/wrong html tag orz
antisolar_point: Underage Drinkingantisolar_point on February 5th, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOOOOO CONGRATULATIONS



... Now to find time to read this. orz
COCOcoconabanana on February 5th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAY
Read it bits by bits~ I shall wait for your comment on it. :D :D
mi reloj son el sol y las olas: ROCK ONglareola on February 6th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! I don't know when I'll have time to actually read the whole fic, BUT it looks great and I really want to read it! You finished a big piece of work, so enjoy and celebrate the success! :D
COCOcoconabanana on February 8th, 2011 09:12 am (UTC)
Take your time! TAKE YOUR TIME!! It is hecka long. XD;;